Endangered Species
Definition of Endangered Species as it relates to Animals, Reptiles, Endangered Reptiles, Biodiversity, Species Preservation
"Endangered Species" refers to animals, including reptiles, that are at risk of disappearing from the planet due to various threats such as habitat loss, climate change, pollution, and human activities. As an essential component of the "Species Preservation" category, it focuses on protecting and conserving these vulnerable populations, thereby preserving biodiversity and maintaining ecological balance within their natural habitats. By safeguarding endangered species, we ensure the survival of our planet's rich wildlife heritage for future generations to appreciate and learn from.
External Links
- [EndangeredSpeciesInternational.org]
- [WildlifeConservation.org] Wildlife Conservation.org Careers Societies Sanctuaries Parks/Zoos Endangered Species
- [tesf.org] Turner Endangered Species Fund | Save Everything
- [wilderinstitute.org] The Wilder Institute | Working to Conserve Endangered Species
- [Endangered.org] Home - Endangered Species Coalition
- [chocolatebar.com] Endangered Species Chocolate
- [4gsd.net] Endangered Species: A Critical Look | www.4gsd.net
- [AnimalsatRisk.com] Searching the Library's Catalog - Endangered and Threatened Species - Research Guides at Library of Congress
- [SpeciesProtection.com] Home - Endangered Species Protection Agency