Natural Resources
Natural Resources encompasses the study of the Earth's natural resources, their extraction, management, and conservation. It is an interdisciplinary field that draws upon principles from environmental chemistry, geology, ecology, and economics. Natural resource management focuses on understanding how to balance human needs with the preservation of ecosystems and biodiversity. This subcategory explores topics such as mineral extraction, water resources, soil conservation, renewable energy, and sustainable development. In the context of Environmental Chemistry, this field investigates the chemical processes involved in resource extraction, pollution prevention, and waste management. By studying Natural Resources, we can better understand how to manage our planet's finite resources while minimizing environmental harm.
External Links
- [naturalresources.extension.wisc.edu] Natural Resources Institute – Division of Extension
- [naturalresources.house.gov]
- [conroygoldandnaturalresources.com] Conroy Gold and Natural Resources |
- [cnrl.com] Canadian Natural Resources – Canadian Natural is one of the largest independent crude oil and natural gas producers in the world. The Company continually targets cost effective alternatives to develop our portfolio of projects and to deliver our defined growth plan, thereby creating
- [cafnr.missouri.edu] College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources // College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
- [forestry.uga.edu] Committed to our Natural World. | Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
- [tgnr.com] TG Natural Resources | Natural Gas Focus
- [Pardee.com] Pardee Resources - Acquisition Management Responsible Development of Natural Resources
- [kvlt.org] Katawba Valley Land Trust – The mission of the Katawba Valley Land Trust is to protect the natural resources, cultural resources, open lands, waters, and vistas of aesthetic value in the Catawba River Valley and surrounding areas.
- [cvmshcp.org] Coachella Valley Conservation Commission – Conserving natural resources while building a strong economy
- [biochem.missouri.edu] Biochemistry // College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
- [argositech.com] Argos Inspection Technologies – The Digital Hub For The Monitoring Of Trades Of Natural Resources
- [lbopg.org] Louisiana Board of Professional Geoscientists - Guarding the State's Natural Resources | Louisiana Board of Professional Geoscientists
- [nwtreatytribes.org] Northwest Treaty Tribes - Protecting Natural Resources for Everyone
- [gastateparks.org] | Department Of Natural Resources Division
- [dotearth.blogs.nytimes.com] Natural Resources and the Environment - Dot Earth Blog - The New York Times
- [svswcd.org] SVSWCD | Conserving Natural Resources
- [rnrf.org] Home - RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION
- [mcnairnpackaging.com] Natural, Renewable Resources for Preparing Food Products - McNairn Packaging
- [gnrf.org] Home | Georgia Natural Resources Foundation
- [vnrc.org] Vermont Natural Resources Council – Protecting Vermont's Environment since 1963
- [rncan.gc.ca] Language selection - Natural Resources Canada / Slection de la langue - Ressources naturelles Canada
- [lchip.org] LCHIP - Protecting New Hampshire's Natural, Historic, and Cultural Resources
- [gender-nr-peace.org] Gender, Natural Resources, Climate, and Peace - Home
- [cnx.com] CNX | Natural Gas Company Producing Shale Gas | CNX Resources Corporation
- [buylocalnebraska.org] Buy Fresh Buy Local Nebraska | Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
- [nanr.net] North American Natural Resources
- [washingtondnr.wordpress.com] EAR TO THE GROUND WITH DNR COMMISSIONER FRANZ – News About The Commissioner of Public Lands, her Washington State Department of Natural Resources, and Washington Public Lands
- [fnrel.org] The Foundation for Natural Resources and Energy Law
- [urban-ecos.com] Urban Ecos – Promoting sustainability through the wise use of natural resources
- [ctb3.com] Thoroughbred | Natural Resources Investments
- [SustainableAgriculture.net] National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition - Supporting the economic and environmental sustainability of agriculture, natural resources, and rural communities.
- [ohcc.us] Oak Harbor Conservation Club | Preserve Our Natural Resources
- [jenr.org] Journal Home:: Journal of Energy and Natural Resources:: Science Publishing Group
- [mnrc.org] Home - Missouri Natural Resources Conference
- [ijnr.org] Institute for Journalism Natural Resources
- [nrmi.net] Welcome to Natural Resources Management International Inc.
- [anr.state.vt.us] Home | Agency of Natural Resources
- [bccdil.org] Boone County Conservation District – Preserving Our Natural Resources in Boone County, Illinois
- [ucanr.edu] Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
- [dnr.illinois.gov] Illinois Department of Natural Resources
- [amnr.org] Arkansas Museum of Natural Resources
- [natur.gl] Frontpage - Greenland Institute of Natural Resources
- [unri.org] Urban Natural Resources Institute
- [nep.missouri.edu] Food, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences // College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
- [canr.msu.edu] College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
- [chnr.net] China Natural Resources Inc. - Mineral Explorations
- [jnrs.net] ::: Jeevan Natural Resource :::
- [nrre.org] Natural Resource Research and Exploration
- [onri.us] Oregon Natural Resource Industries ONRI - Home
- [knrc.org] KNRC - Kansas Natural Resource Coalition
- [greenmedinfo.com] GreenMedInfo - The World's Natural Health Resource | GreenMedInfo
- [nrctc.org.np] Natural Resource Conflict Transformation Center-Nepal
- [ghig.org] GhIG | Ghana Institution of Geoscientists – To protect public interest, natural resource and our environment.
- [cfans.umn.edu] Home | College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
- [nrpsforesters.com] Home | Natural Resource Planning Services