Art Education
Definition of Art Education as it relates to Education, Elementary Education, Academic Achievement
Art Education encompasses the teaching and learning of artistic skills, concepts, and practices within an educational context. It focuses on nurturing creativity, critical thinking, and cultural understanding through various forms of art such as visual arts, performing arts, and music. Art Education in the elementary level aims to develop foundational artistic abilities and appreciation in young learners, thereby enhancing their academic achievement and overall intellectual growth.
External Links
- [ArtisticEducation.org] Artistic Education – For children around the globe
- [ArtsEducation.org] AIEA – Alabama Institute for Education in the Arts
- [CommunityArtsEducation.com] EventRsvp
- [ArtsinEducation.net] Harlan Brownlee's Arts Integration Site
- [ArtsinEducation.org] Arts and Education
- [EarthScienceEducation.net] Home
- [geotours.earthscienceeducation.net]
- [MusicAndArtEducation.com] Music
- [liberalartseducationjobs.com] LiberalArtsEducationJobs.com focuses on helping Liberal Arts Education professionals find their next career at a business or institution.
- [harvardeducationpress.publishercart.com] Harvard Education Press
- [college.earthscienceeducation.net] Courses
- [Arteducationbooks.com] Art Education Books | Reviews of some of the best books on art education
- [ArtandEducation.net] Education - e-flux
- [spartacus-educational.com] Spartacus Educational
- [fineartseducationjobs.com] FineArtsEducationjobs.com focuses on helping Fine Arts Education professionals find their next career at a business or institution.
- [educationbusinesspartnership.co.uk] Home - Education Business Partnership
- [cartooneducationonline.com] C.E.O.
- [CulinaryArts.org] CulinaryArts.org - Culinary Arts - If you want a make cooking your career, an education from a top notch culinary school is a must. At culinaryarts.org, we provide comparisons of the top culinary colleges to help you find the perfect program to launch your career. Start you schools search by learning about the best options: Culinary Arts Degrees Cooking
- [paramountarts.org] Paramount Center for the Arts | The mission of the Paramount Center for the Arts is to provide opportunities for artistic production, creative exploration, arts education and the enjoyment of arts and entertainment.
- [aep-arts.org] Arts Education Partnership - Arts Education Partnership
- [artjobsinhighered.com] Art Jobs In Higher Education is the #1 place to find jobs and art careers at colleges universities. Art Jobs in Higher Education
- [whartonarts.org] Performing Arts Education - Wharton Arts
- [skea.org] Society for Kona's Education Art - Society for Kona's Education Art
- [wiae.org] World Institute for Arts Education – Nurturing Artistry, Enriching Education: A Global Hub for Creativity
- [artcenter.edu] ArtCenter College of Design - A Global Leader in Art and Design Education
- [gnal800west.org] Art Education | Greater Norristown Art League | East Norriton
- [tfaa.org] Texas Fine Arts Administrators – TFAA equips leaders to advance high quality fine arts education for all.
- [psarts.org] P.S. ARTS | Advancing Equity and Opportunity Through Arts Education
- [springfieldculture.org] Springfield Culture Partnership | to foster civic engagement and arts education in the City
- [paep.net] Philadelphia Arts in Education Partnership
- [bmfa.us] Brownsville Museum of Fine Art – Fine Art Exhibits and Education
- [ogep.org] The Arts Foundation; Oak Grove Education Partners
- [sva.edu] School of Visual Arts | Art College in New York City | BFA, MFA, MA, MPS and Continuing Education
- [nmcal.org] NATIONAL MUSEUM CATHOLIC ART LIBRARY - Art Education, Saints
- [arts4all.org] Music and Art Education for All | Community School of Music and Arts
- [knowledgeartstudios.com] Knowledge Art Studios – Art.Design.Education.Research
- [epicarts.org.uk] Epic Arts Charity - Kampot Cambodia Inclusive Education and Art
- [bartol.org] Bartol.org – Supporting Work at the Intersection of Arts, Education, Healing and Social Justice
- [openingactmi.com] Performing Arts Education | Opening Act Theatre Company
- [kuhf.com] Houston Public Media – Houston Public Media is a non-profit organization broadcasting through a multi-media platform to deliver content with a focus on Arts and Culture, Education, News and Information. Join the Houston Public Media community today!
- [wsqg.org] Wyoming State Quilt Guild | The purpose of the Wyoming State Quilt Guild is to unite those who love the quilter's art, to preserve the heritage of quilting, and to be a source of education.
- [nationalguild.org] National Guild for Community Arts Education - Home
- [millerfound.org] James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation | Arts Education Grants in Oregon
- [alisonbroverman.wordpress.com] Alison Broverman Writes Words | about theatre, arts education, pop culture, and a bunch of other stuff
- [kazbar.org] Steve Barsotti: Education, Audio Art Audio Post-Production
- [pcci.edu] Pensacola Christian College Christian Liberal Arts Education
- [adoptthearts.org] Adopt The Arts » Empowering Elementary Education Through Music
- [artseddata.org] Home - Arts Education Data Project
- [diae.org] DiAE - Delaware Institute for Arts in Education
- [RussianCulture.com] Music History Fine Arts Courses : Classical Education from Professor Carol
- [premier-education.com] Premier Education | No 1 provider of Sport, Arts Wellbeing
- [unelmaplatforms.com] Unelma Platforms - Unelma platforms is a software platform development company specializing in state-of-the-art softwares for higher-education and business markets.
- [arteducators.org] National Art Education Association
- [kaea.com] Kansas Art Education Association
- [ucae.org] University Council for Art Education
- [dtnw.org] Dance Theatre Northwest | Uniting Art and Community through Dance, Education, and Performance
- [rcep.us] RCEP | Performing Arts Education in Los Angeles, CA
- [myow.org] myow Workbook Arts Education
- [gatc.org] Building peaceful communities at the intersection of social justice, education, and the arts to foster healing since 1999. | Genesis at the Crossroads
- [Reded.org] RedEd Foundation – Supporting Literacy, Entrepreneurship, and the Arts through Alternative Education
- [iyag.org] IYAG Visual Arts Exams | Hotung Mills Education Foundation
- [cfaefl.org] Center for Fine Arts Education, Inc
- [wesa.org] 90.5 WESA:Pittsburgh news on politics, arts, transportation, education | 90.5 WESA
- [elemveee.wordpress.com] telling different stories differently – a gathering spot for thinking about adolescent literacies, multimodality, ethnography, spatiality, subjectivities, education beyond schooling, alternatives to incarceration, arts and the imagination
- [yellowbrick.co] Yellowbrick | Online Media, Entertainment, and Creative Arts Education with the Best Universities and Brands -
- [aecg.org] Arts Education for Children Group
- [maea.net] Missouri Art Education Association
- [ltyc.net] LTYC | Awakening The Arts In Education
- [amacad.org] American Academy of Arts and Sciences | Democracy Justice | Education