Public Education
Public education refers to the formal educational system funded and overseen by government entities, providing accessible learning opportunities for all citizens regardless of socioeconomic status. This comprehensive network encompasses kindergarten through high school (K-12) education, as well as higher education institutions like colleges and universities. Public education aims to foster intellectual growth, critical thinking, and civic engagement, preparing students for future academic pursuits or entry into the workforce. Admission processes vary across different levels and types of public education but generally prioritize equitable access based on merit and residency.
Child Hierarchical Categories
External Links
- [PublicEducationFunding.com]
- [PublicSafetyEducation.org] Public Safety Education Group – just a heartbeat away
- [myeducationrepublic.com] Education Republic - Konsultan Pendidikan Luar Negeri
- [njefp.org] New Jersey Education Foundation Partnership – The New Jersey Education Foundation Partnership (NJEFP) is a non-profit organization dedicated to public education in the State of New Jersey by empowering and supporting local education foundations, enabling them to provide funding for innovative programs, services, technology and more for their school districts.
- [kuhf.net] Houston Public Media – Houston Public Media is a non-profit organization broadcasting through a multi-media platform to deliver content with a focus on Arts and Culture, Education, News and Information. Join the Houston Public Media community today!
- [apei.com] American Public Education - American Public Education, Inc.
- [EducationFoundation.com] Strengthening Public Education Hillsborough Education Foundation
- [veanea.org] Virginia Education Association | Advocates for Public Education Professional Development
- [woea.org] Western Ohio Education Association - WOEA District Association, Leading the Way for Children and Public Education, Oea, Teachers Union
- [lpef.org] Education Non Profit | Los Gatos | LPEF - Loma Public Education Fund
- [aidph.org] AIDPH - The American Institute of Dental Public Health | Advancing dental public health through science education
- [coloradoedinitiative.org] The Colorado Education Initiative | Igniting the Power of Public Education
- [texasschoolbusiness.com] Texas School Business | The News Magazine for Public Education in Texas
- [wpeg.net] WPEG Network Wisconsin Public, Education, Government Radio / TV
- [hrinhighered.com] HRinHigherEd.com is uniquely focused on the needs of the public service and private institutional HR community. Opportunities are categorized by Benefits, Compensation, Generalist, Health Safety, HRIS, Labor Relations, Payroll, Recruitment and Training and easy to find from entry-level to executive. You can even search by credentials such as SPHR, PHR, GPHR, or CIPD certification. HR Jobs in Higher Education
- [sophe.org] Home - Society for Public Health Education - SOPHE
- [toucaned.com] ToucanEd Publishing, Training, and Consulting for Schools and Higher Education, Public Health, Emergency Preparedness, Homeland Security and other Government Agencies
- [aceandover.org] Andover Coalition for Education | ACE partners with Andover Public Schools
- [ctedwatch.org] CT Ed Watch – Connecticut's Source for Public Education News
- [ufevergreen.org] The United Faculty of Evergreen – United in Support of Public Education and All Faculty
- [abelard.org] abelard public education website
- [saveourschoolsky.org] Save Our Schools Kentucky – KY Grassroots Pro Public Education Advocacy Group
- [t4pe.org] Texas Education: Advocating for Public Schools
- [nhea.org] NEA-NH – A society made stronger through world class public education
- [w1fn.org] Twin State Radio Club, Inc. – W1FN – Amateur Radio education and public service
- [i4a.org] Iowa Association of Area Agencies on Aging – Updates from i4a on training/education opportunities, public awareness, and advocacy
- [wasb.org] Wisconsin Association of School Boards | Supporting, Promoting and Advancing Public Education
- [rnea.org] A Great Public Education for ALL Kids
- [sjos.org] San Joaquin Optometric Society – Promoting the highest standards in vision care through quality education, political action, and public awareness.
- [cwva.org] CWVA, Inc. - A 501(c)3 Public Education/Research Organization | Council for West Virginia Archaeology
- [vpef.org] VACAVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
- [thepef.org] Home - Public Education Foundation
- [jtea.net] Jefferson Township EA – a diverse organization working to achieve excellence in public education
- [home.evou.ca] Evou | AI assisted platform for public and private education
- [blackboxvoting.org] BlackBoxVoting.org – Black Box Voting 2.0 a curated nonpartisan reporting and public education site for elections.
- [mrg0.net] Medical Device Regulatory Education and Consulting Services – Fostering Excellence Collaboration in FDA Medical Device Regulation Global Public Health
- [ebph.org] Center for Public Health Continuing Education | University at Albany
- [beehively.com] Beehively - Education Software for Public and Private Schools, Empower Educators, Streamline Everything | Home
- [gfpe.org] The Georgia Foundation for Public Education
- [sepacamherst.wordpress.com] SEPAC Amherst-Pelham Regional Public Schools – Special Education Parents Advisory Council (SEPAC) for Amherst, MA
- [npld.com] National Public Lands Day | The National Environmental Education Foundation (NEEF)
- [patc.com] Police Education | Public Agency Training Council